award sponsors:

We are grateful to the following for their support of specific Awards:

ipDTL - ISDN Alternative

"Best News & Current Affairs Documentary / Feature Maker"


the Voiceover Network

"Best Comedy / Entertainment Producer"


AVResilience logo

"Best Station Sound Producer"


Radio Today

Reporting the Event Live


the Voiceover Agency

"Best Audiobook / Readings Producer"


ECOVIS Wingrave Yeats

"Best Drama Producer"


Roberts Radio logo

"Best Music Producer"


Panoply logo


"Best Podcast / Online Producer"


R Extra logo

DAB platform for radio art and experimental sound
"Best Newcomer"


Wired Broadcast logo

"Best Sound Designer / Engineer"


Sue Terry Voices logo


"Narrator of the Year"


RIGtrain logo

RIG's training and CPD scheme
"Best Grassroots Production"


Heavy Entertainment logo

7 quality audio studios and video production, Soho
"Best Documentary / Feature Maker"

 

Photographs above by Cassy at Bellanova Photography

for a much larger selection please follow this link for many more pictures by Cassy and some by our own Dan Vo (of Heavy Entertainment)

The Audio Production Awards 2016 Gala Night took place at the prestigious BFI Southbank in London on the evening of Wednesday 23rd November with drinks and food from 6pm followed by the ceremony from 7.30pm.  

The evening was hosted by Virgin Radio’s fantastic Edith Bowman, and there was  music and entertainment along the way. 
Guests were welcomed at the Riverfront Café with its spectacular night-time views over the River Thames.  And to accompany this year’s event ‒ generously Lead Sponsored y Audible ‒ a gourmet menu provided in the Riverfront Café to accompany the welcome drink and accompanying music before the main ceremony at 7.30pm.
The ceremony itself will take place in the flagship NFT1 Auditorium at the BFI which offers theatre-style seating meaning that no table reservations will be needed this year. Guests can simply head into the NFT1 space together and sit with friends and colleagues. Make sure you don’t miss what’s set to be an amazing night of delicious food, celebrations, music, comedy and big audio names among the nominees, including Clara Amfo, Cerys Matthews, Dotun Adebayo and Dan O'Connell.. 
And after the main ceremony there was a chance to dance the night away with friends and colleagues. 
 

*** Not yet a member of the Radio Independents Group? *** 
Click here to find out all about the trade body for independent radio production companies - and how to join!

If you have any questions please email team@audioproductionawards.co.uk
Any disputes will be resolved on the principle of Equity.  
The Judges's decision on the winners will be Final.

The Radio Independents Group is a company limited by guarantee, regd no 06527771.  RIG Events Ltd is regd no 06614180Both are registered in England & Wales, registered office: Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancs FY4 5GU