award sponsors:

We are grateful to the following for their support of specific Awards:

Wired Broadcast logo

"Best Sound Designer / Engineer"


Sue Terry Voices logo


"Narrator of the Year"


ipDTL - ISDN Alternative

"Best News & Current Affairs Documentary / Feature Maker"


Heavy Entertainment logo

7 quality audio studios and video production, Soho
"Best Documentary / Feature Maker"


AVResilience logo

"Best Station Sound Producer"


Panoply logo


"Best Podcast / Online Producer"


R Extra logo

DAB platform for radio art and experimental sound
"Best Newcomer"


Radio Today

Reporting the Event Live


Roberts Radio logo

"Best Music Producer"


RIGtrain logo

RIG's training and CPD scheme
"Best Grassroots Production"


the Voiceover Network

"Best Comedy / Entertainment Producer"


ECOVIS Wingrave Yeats

"Best Drama Producer"


the Voiceover Agency

"Best Audiobook / Readings Producer"

Sponsored by

audible logo

 

Organised by

RIG logo

the Radio Independents Group

 

The Audio Production Awards 2016


sponsored by Audible

and

organised by the Radio Independents Group  

 This year's winners have been revealed and can be see by clicking here - complete with sample audio
or click here to download the press release

Photographs above and on Gala Night page by Cassy at Bellanova Photography
THE WINNERS IN BRIEF
Desmond Carrington in studioStephen Fry was honoured with the Gold award, saying “audio is his life” whilst retired BBC Radio 2 presenter Desmond Carrington (right) was given the Lifetime Achievement Award. Whistledown Productions took home the top Indie of the Year award, and James Shield, a freelance, won TWO awards.
BEST COMEDY/ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCER: Gus Beattie (The Comedy Unit)
BEST DRAMA PRODUCER: Boz Temple-Morris (Holy Mountain)
BEST MUSIC PRODUCER: Alannah Chance (Reduced Listening)
NEW VOICE AWARD: Jacob Pollard (Roundhouse Radio)
BEST NEWCOMER: James Shield (Freelance)
BEST NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS DOCUMENTARY/FEATURE MAKER: Christian Spooner (BBC Radio Merseyside)
BEST DOCUMENTARY/FEATURE MAKER: Hana Walker-Brown (Freelance)
BEST SOUND DESIGNER/ENGINEER: Steve Urquhart (Freelance)
BEST STATION SOUND PRODUCER: Chris Ward (Bauer Media)
BEST PODCAST/ ONLINE PRODUCER: James Shield (Freelance)
BEST MULTI-MEDIA PRODUCER: Kate Valentine (Digital Drama)
GRASSROOTS PRODUCTION AWARD: National Prison Radio
BEST READINGS/ AUDIOBOOK PRODUCER; David Roper (Heavy Entertainment)
NARRATOR OF THE YEAR: Daniel Weyman
BEST PRESENTER – SPEECH: Fi Glover (BBC Radio 4)
BEST PRESENTER – MUSIC: Cerys Matthews (BBC Radio 6 Music)
GOLD AWARD: Stephen Fry
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Desmond Carrington (BBC Radio 2)
INDIE OF THE YEAR: Whistledown Productions
ABOUT THE AWARDS
Now in their eighth year, and re-titled as the Audio Production Awards (previously the Radio Production Awards) the mission of the Audio Production Awards is to recognise and celebrate outstanding achievement in audio and radio production within the designated categories covering both producers and on-mic talent.
Entries opened on Thursday 1st September, and closed four weeks later.  Awards were presented at a Gala Night at the BFI Southbank on 23rd November.
The first 13 categories of the Audio Production Awards (along with Category 18, Indie of the Year) were open to public entries and were judged by an independent panel of judges drawn from across the audio sector.
The awards for presenters (New Voice Award, Best Presenter - Speech, Best Presenter - Music) were open to written nominations from Radio Independents Group (RIG) Members with the winners chosen by the RIG Awards Committee.
The qualifying period for the awards was from 1st July 2015 to 30th June 2016.  Entrants provided audio portfolios of 15 to 30 minutes, depending on category, plus written nominations/supporting statements.


 


 

*** Not yet a member of the Radio Independents Group? *** 
Click here to find out all about the trade body for independent radio production companies - and how to join!

If you have any questions please email team@audioproductionawards.co.uk
Any disputes will be resolved on the principle of Equity.  
The Judges's decision on the winners will be Final.

The Radio Independents Group is a company limited by guarantee, regd no 06527771.  RIG Events Ltd is regd no 06614180Both are registered in England & Wales, registered office: Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancs FY4 5GU